ES F16F-R4031

EonStor

 

  • Highlights
  • Specifications
  • Accessories
  1. 4G FC-to-FC RAID subsystem
  2. Twelve (12) or eight (8) 4G FC SFP ports
  3. Hardware RAID6 XOR engine by dedicated ASIC400 chipsets
  4. Dual-/single-RAID controller configurations
  5. Dedicated SATA 18Gb/s RCC (Redundant Controller Communications) channels
  6. Sixteen (16) 4Gb/2Gb Fibre Channel disk drives
  7. Corresponding F16F-J4000-R and A16F-J2430-G loop-switched SBODs
Host-to-Drive Interface Models Configuration Form Factor Fibre Ports No. of Channels
Fibre-to-Fibre F16F-R4031-6 Redundant controller 3U Rack-mount 12 6
RAID
  1. Hardware RAID5 & RAID6 parity computation
  2. Supports RAID 0, 1 (0+1), 3, 5, 6, 10, 30, 50, 60, and NRAID
  3. RAID Migration
  4. Configurable stripe size and write policy per array
  5. Multiple Global, Dedicated, & Enclosure-specific hot-spares
  6. Intelligent Drive Handling:
    1. Intelligent Drive Handling: In degraded mode: skips irreparable blocks to continue rebuild
    2. In normal operation: data-block verification and repair
Host Interface
  1. Four (4) or two (2) 4G FC channels per controller
  2. 32Gb/s bandwidth via separate host ports from individual controllers
  3. Hot-swappable I/O modules
  4. Concurrent I/O commands
  5. Tagged command queuing up to 1024
  6. Max. command queue up to 1024
  7. Fault-tolerant host links via external FC switches or the onboard hub
Drive Interface
  1. Sixteen (16) SCA, hot-swappable drive trays
  2. Accommodates 1-inch pitch, 3.5-inch 4Gb/2Gb Fibre disk drives
  3. S.M.A.R.T. support
  4. Automatic bad-sector reassignment
  5. Intelligent loop switch access fairness dual-loop
  6. Dual-loop extension via CH2 and CH3 ports
  7. Drive expansion via CH4 and CH5 ports
  8. SES enclosure service support through the expansion link
System Components
  1. Heavy duty 3U enclosure
  2. Dual-/Single- RAID controller configurations
  3. Fault-tolerant modules interfaced through a common backplane
  4. One (1) 512MB DDR DIMM per controller (default, supports up to 2GB in size)
  5. Redundant, hot-swappable 530W power supply units
  6. Redundant, dual-speed cooling modules
  7. Twelve (16), hot-swappable drive trays
  8. LCD keypad panel
  9. Two (2) forearm handles
  10. Li-Ion battery backup unit (BBU), life expectancy and charge level aware
Management
  1. COM1 serial port for local access to firmware-embedded utility
  2. COM2 for UPS connection
  3. GUI, Telnet, and SSH system access via an Ethernet port
  4. Java-based SANWatch software
  5. Firmware-embedded manager via RS-232C (audio jack) that is platform independent
  6. Widest range of event notification methods including email, LAN broadcast, fax, SNMP traps, SMS, and MSN
  7. LCD keypad panel to all configuration options
  8. Event log in reserved space
  9. Variable logical drive options per DIMM size
  10. Module status LED indicators:
    1. Two (2) per drive tray
    2. Seven (7) per controller module
    3. One (1) per power supply unit
    4. One (1) per BBU module
    5. Two (2) per cooling module
  11. Module status LED indicators:
    1. Three (3) per LCD panel
    2. Six (6) per RAID controller module
    3. Two (2) per Ethernet port
    4. One (1) per BBU module
    5. Two (2) per cooling module
    6. One (1) per PSU
    7. One (1) per Fibre port on I/O module
  12. Presence detect & thermal sensors via I²C bus

Physical/Electrical

Interfaces
  1. Twelve (12) or eight (8) Fibre ports each with 4Gb/s bandwidth
  2. One (1) Fast Ethernet management port
  3. Two (2) serial COM ports (38400, n, 8, 1)
Power Supply Module
Redundant hot-swappable power supplies with PFC
Input 100VAC at 9A, 240VAC at 4.5A with PFC (auto-switching)
47 to 63Hz
Output (Maximum output: 530 Watts)
+12.0V 32A max.
+ 5.0V 32A max.
+ 3.3V 30A max.
Dimensions 265 (D) x 106 (W) x 40 (H) mm (10.43 x 4.17 x 1.57 inches)
Cooling Module
  1. Redundant dual-thermal-fan cooling modules
  2. Maximum Air Flow: 90CFM (high speed); 70.7CFM (low speed)
Environmental Specifications
Temperature Operating: 0° to 40°C (32° F to 104° F) (without BBU)
Operating: 0° to 35°C (32° F to 95° F) (with BBU)
Non-operating: - 40° to 60°C (-40° F to 140° F)
Relative humidity: - 40° to 60°C
Non-condensing : 5% to 95%
Altitude Operating: 0 to 12,000 ft
Non-operating: 0 to 40,000 ft
Dimensions
  1. Chassis without handles: 445(W) x 130(H) x 486.7(D) mm (17.5 x 5.1 x 19.2 inches)
  2. Chassis with handles: 482.6(W) x 131(H) x 534.6(D) mm (19 x 5.2 x 21 inches)
  3. Package: 423(H) x 567(W) x 772(D) mm (16.7 x 22.3 x 30.4 inches)
System Weight
  1. Net weight: 28.5kg (62.7 pounds)
  2. Gross weight: 30.5kg (67.1 pounds)

Spare Parts

IFT-9373CDTray 3.5" Hard disk drive tray
IFT-9273ECFanMod Cooling fan module, for ES Enhanced 3U/16-bay subsystems, Axial FAN
IFT-9270CHandR Right-side forearm handle, for ES 3U/16-bay subsystems, applicable to the Left or Right-side of JBOD subsystems
IFT-9273CHandLLCD Left-side forearm handle, for ES Enhanced 3U/16-bay subsystems, LCD panel included
IFT-9273CBTE Battery cell pack, Li-Ion, Enhanced EonStor 12-bay/16-bay subsystems
IFT-9273ECPSU Power supply module, for ES Enhanced 3U/16-bay subsystems, 530W capacity, Axial-FAN
IFT-83F40REC6 Fibre-to-Fibre RAID controller module, for ES F16F-R/S4031-6 subsystem, 6 x FC-4G channels (including BBU)
IFT-83F40REC4 Fibre-to-Fibre RAID controller module, for ES F16F-R/S4031-4 subsystem, 4 x FC-4G channels (including BBU)
IFT-83F40REC65 Fibre-to-Fibre RAID controller module, for ES F16F-R/S4031-6 subsystem, 6 x FC-4G channels,512MB DDR RAM (including BBU)
IFT-9273CF4HIO2L Fibre channel (FC-4G) IO board, Left-hand side, for ES 3U/16-bay subsystem, 2 x SFP ports w/ on-board host hub
IFT-9273CF4HIO2R Fibre channel (FC-4G) IO board, Right-hand side, for ES 3U/16-bay subsystem, 2 x SFP ports w/ on-board host hub
IFT-9273F4DIO4L Fibre channel (FC-4G) IO board, Left-hand side, for ES 3U/16-bay subsystem, 4 x SFP ports w/ on-board loop switch, for DRV exp.
IFT-9273F4DIO4R Fibre channel (FC-4G) IO board, Right-hand side, for ES 3U/16-bay subsystem, 4 x SFP ports w/ on-board loop switch, for DRV exp.
IFT-9270ASCab RS-232C serial cable, audio-jack to DB9
IFT-9270AYCab Serial port Y-cable for dual-controller subsystems, 2 audio jacks -to- 1 DB-9; maintenance-free during controller failover/failback
IFT-9011 Null Modem, DB9 female to DB9 male, wires swapped
IFT-DDRESCEM5 512MB DDR DIM module for all EonStor subsystems

Accessories

IFT-9270CUPSCab UPS cable, audio-jack to DB9
IFT-9270CUPSYCab UPS Y-cable, 2 audio jack-to- 1 DB-9
IFT-9270CFCCab01 Optical FC cable, LC-LC, MM-62.5/125, Duplex, LSZH, O.D.=1.8mm*2, 1 Meter
IFT-9270CFCCab02 Optical FC cable, LC-LC, MM-62.5/125, Duplex, LSZH, O.D.=1.8mm*2, 5 Meters
IFT-9270CFCCab03 Optical FC cable, LC-LC, MM-62.5/125, Duplex, LSZH, O.D.=1.8mm*2, 10 Meters
IFT-9272CDTrayDmy Dummy Drive tray, Type-II bezel
IFT-9273CSlider32 Slide rail assembly, for Enhanced ES 3U/16-bay subsystem, 23"~32" rack depth
IFT-9273Cslider36 Slide rail assembly, for Enhanced ES 3U/16-bay subsystem, 23"~36" rack depth
IFT-DDRESCEMA 1GB DDR DIM module for all EonStor subsystems
IFT-9270CSFP4GA01 Agilent Fibre Channel 4.25 / 2.125 / 1.0625 GBd Small Form Pluggable Optical Transceiver, LC, wave-length 850nm, multi-mode

The “Purchase Reference” feature enables customers to request a quote from Infortrend sales representatives. Please note that actual product orders and purchases are not processed via Infortrend's website. If you wish to order and purchase Infortrend products, please contact our sales representatives directly.

Please note the following:

  1. The list below is based on standard worldwide shipment, models may vary by region. Infortrend sales representatives can provide more information about shipment variations in your region.
  2. “Default Included” means that a component is standard included in system orders. Customers may order additional units to serve as spare components.

Sorry, Couldn't find ordering Information of this model.