GSe Pro 205

The sleek and quiet 5-bay tower storage supports smooth operations of small businesses and workgroups in their data storage, cross-platform file sharing and cloud integration. It offers diverse host connectivity and expansion options, simple storage management, complete data services, cloud integration and more.

Product advantages? 

  • 5-bay standard capacity compact and quiet tower storage
  • High performance for SMB and workgroup use cases
  • Unified system for data storage, multi-OS file sharing and cloud integration
  • Diverse host connectivity and expansion options
  • Easy storage management and complete data services

*We have multiple model variants available to suit your specific needs. For details, please refer to the datasheet.

Features Benefits

Unified Storage 

Combined block and file storage into a single system for simplicity and efficiency

Cloud Cache

  • Connect to cloud and automatically migrate data between on-premise storage and cloud-based storage
  • Reduce footprint to cloud with deduplication and compression
  • Encrypted data based on AES 256-bit algorithm for in-flight and at-rest data

SSD Cache 

Accelerates performance for random read-intensive applications

Automated storage tiering

  • Easily meet different service level requirements with two tiers distinguished by drive types and RAID levels
  • Achieve optimized data distribution in storage pool with automated data migration

Intelligent Drive Recovery (IDR)

Smarter media scan and effortless drive clone and replace

Secure Remote Replication

  • The backup to offsite locations provides very reliable and safe disaster recovery
  • Up to 64 pairs ensure entire volumes acn abe backed up with minimal effort as data grows

Multi-target snapshot

With up to 4096 targets, always have backups to recover vital data at different points in time 

EonOne management interface

  • User friendly browser-based deployment and management
  • Flexible workflow to automate repeatable storage management tasks
  • Storage resource management enables IT to analyze and optimize system resource to improve ROI 

SED compatible

Virtually unbreakable hardware encryption

Modular cable-less design

Installation made easy and storage reliability is enhanced. It makes deployment, maintenance, and upgrades as user-friendly as possible too.

Intelligent drive spin-down and 80 PLUS power supplies 

Lower costs through reduced power draw and longer drive lifespan

CPU Type

Intel Broadwell DE 2-Core 2.20 GHz/4-Core 1.60 GHz

Host Ports

  • Onboard Gb/s ports
    • Two 1Gb/s iSCSI ports 
    • Two 10Gb/s iSCSI ports (SFP+)
  • More host options:
    • Four 1Gb/s iSCSI ports (RJ-45)
    • Two 10Gb/s iSCSI ports (RJ-45)
    • Four 10Gb/s iSCSI ports (SFP+)
    • Two 16Gb/s Fibre Channel ports*
    • Four 8Gb/s Fibre Channel ports*

*Supports point-to-point and switch mode.

USB Ports

Two USB 3.1 Gen2
Two USB 3.0

Controller

Single controller

Protocol Support

  • File Level Protocol
    - CIFS/ SMB
    - AFP
    - NFS
    - FTP
    - WebDAV
  • Block Level Protocol
    - FC
    - FCoE
    - iSCSI
    - SAS
  • Object Protocol
    -REST API

Cloud Gateway

Support the integration with following cloud providers: 
- Amazon S3
- Microsoft Azure
- Google Cloud Platform
- Alibaba AliCloud 
 

Cache Memory

Default DDR4 8GB, up to 16GB or 32GB

** Default installed memory may vary by model, region, and other factors. Contact our sales representatives for details.

Drive Connectivity

  • 6Gb/s SATA connectivity
  • S.M.A.R.T. support
  • Automatic bad-sector reassignment
  • Dedicated bandwidth to each connected drive

Disk Support

  • 2.5" SATA SSD
  • 3.5" SATA HDD

** For the latest compatibility details, please refer to the Compatibility Matrix.

Maximum Number of Drives

Per system: 5

Corresponding Expansion Enclosure

Please refer to datasheet

RAID Functionality

  • Global, dedicated or enclosure hot-spare
  • RAID levels supported : RAID 0, 1 (0+1), 3, 5, 6, 10, 30, 50, 60
  • Online expansion by:
    • Adding new drives
    • Copying and replacing drives with drives of larger capacity
  • RAID migration
  • Configurable stripe size and write policy per system
  • Intelligent drive handling
    •  In degraded mode: skips irreparable blocks to continue rebuild
    •  In normal operation: data-block verification and repair

Data Protection and Data Service

  • Thin provisioning
  • SSD Cache*
  • SED (Self-encrypting drives)
  • Automated storage tiering*
  • Local replication**
    • Snapshot
    • Volume copy/ mirror
  • Remote replication*
    • Synchronous or asynchronous for both block level and file level

* Optional
** Available with Standard license and optional Advanced license

Green Design

  • 80 PLUS-certified power supplies delivering more than 80% energy efficiency
  • Intelligent multi-level drive spin-down

Availability and Reliability

  • Redundant, hot-swappable hardware modules
  • CacheSafe technology
  • Multi-pathing support (EonPath)
  • Device mapper support

Notification

Various event notification methods including email, LAN broadcast, fax, SNMP trap and SMS. 

Management

  • Web-based EonOne management software
  • Automated cache flush and caching mode operation per enclosure status
  • Module status LED indicators: component presence detection & thermal sensors via I2C bus
  • Storage Resource Management to analyze history records of resource usage
  • Automate repeatable management tasks by flexible workflow

Network Configuration

  • IPv6 support
  • Fixed or dynamic IP address
  • Dual Gigabit Ethernet with Jumbo Frame
  • Port trunking/ NIC teaming/ Link aggregation (IEEE 802.3ad)
  • DHCP client
  • MPIO, MC/S support

Access Right Management

  • User account management
  • Group management
  • Folder management
    - Folder and subfolder access control
  • Folder quota
  • Comprehensive access control action items
    - All Controls, Read, Read and Run, Write, Modify, List
  • Support Windows Active Directory Authentication
    - Domain Users Login via CIFS/ SMB, AFP, FTP, and file explorer
  • LDAP on Linux

OS Support

  • Windows Server 2008, 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2 (including Hyper-V)
  • RedHat Enterprise Linux
  • SUSE Linux Enterprise
  • Sun Solaris
  • Mac OS X
  • HP-UX
  • IBM AIX
  • VMware
  • Citrix XenServer

** For the latest OS support details, please contact our sales representatives

Service and Support

  • Standard service: 3-year limited hardware/software warranty and 8x5 phone, web, and email support
  • ​Upgrade/Extension service*: replacement part dispatch on the next business day (up to 5 years)
    • Advanced Service: 24x7 phone, web and email support + onsite diagnostics on the next business day
    • ​Premium Service: 24x7 phone, web and email support + onsite diagnostics in 4 hours

* Optional
** Service may vary by region

Power

  • Power supplies: One 250W
  • AC voltage: 100VAC @ 3.5A to 240VAC @ 3.5A with PFC (auto-switching)
  • Frequency: 47-63 Hz

Environmental

  • Temperature:
    • Operating: 0 to 40°C without BBU or CBM / 0 to 35°C with BBU or CBM
    • Non-operating: -40 to 60°
  • Altitude: Sea level to 3660m (12,000ft) operating / sea level to 12,192m (40,000ft) non-operating
  • Relative humidity: 5 to 95% non-condensing, operating and non-operating

Regulatory

  • Safety: UL, BSMI, CB, EAC
  • Electromagnetic Compatibility: CE, BSMI, FCC, KC

Dimensions

255mm (W) x 168mm (H) x 245mm (D)
**Without chassis ears / protrusions

Weight

5.15kg/ 11.35lbs (without HDDs)

Package Dimensions

363mm (W) x 269mm (H) x 366mm (D)

The “Purchase Reference” feature enables customers to request a quote from Infortrend sales representatives. Please note that actual product orders and purchases are not processed via Infortrend's website. If you wish to order and purchase Infortrend products, please contact our sales representatives directly.

Please note the following:

  1. The list below is based on standard worldwide shipment, models may vary by region. Infortrend sales representatives can provide more information about shipment variations in your region.
  2. “Default Included” means that a component is standard included in system orders. Customers may order additional units to serve as spare components.

Filter by ticking your preference

System
GSEP2050000D-0032EonStor GSe Pro 200 5bay, desktop cloud-integrated unified storage, supports NAS, SAN, object protocol and cloud gateway, including Intel D1508 2.2 GHz 2C CPU, 2x4GB, 2 x10GbE SFP+, 2 x 1GbE, 2 x USB 3.1 Gen2, 2 x USB 3.0, 2 x host board slot (s), 1xPSU and 5xdrive trays
GSEP2050000F-0032EonStor GSe Pro 200 5bay, desktop cloud-integrated unified storage, supports NAS, SAN, object protocol and cloud gateway, including Intel D1508 2.2 GHz 2C CPU, 2x8GB, 2 x10GbE SFP+, 2 x 1GbE, 2 x USB 3.1 Gen2, 2 x USB 3.0, 2 x host board slot (s), 1xPSU and 5xdrive trays
GSEP2050000H-0032EonStor GSe Pro 200 5bay, desktop cloud-integrated unified storage, supports NAS, SAN, object protocol and cloud gateway, including Intel D1508 2.2 GHz 2C CPU, 2x16GB, 2 x10GbE SFP+, 2 x 1GbE, 2 x USB 3.1 Gen2, 2 x USB 3.0, 2 x host board slot (s), 1xPSU and 5xdrive trays
GSEP205T000D-0032High IOPS SolutionEonStor GSe Pro 200 5bay, High IOPS Solution, desktop cloud-integrated unified storage, supports NAS, SAN, object protocol and cloud gateway, including Intel D1517 1.6 GHz 4C CPU, 2x4GB, 2 x 10GbE SFP+, 2 x 1GbE, 2 x USB 3.1 Gen2, 2 x USB 3.0, 2x host board slot(s), 1xPSU and 5xdrive trays
GSEP205T000F-0032High IOPS SolutionEonStor GSe Pro 200 5bay, High IOPS Solution, desktop cloud-integrated unified storage, supports NAS, SAN, object protocol and cloud gateway, including Intel D1517 1.6 GHz 4C CPU, 2x8GB, 2 x 10GbE SFP+, 2 x 1GbE, 2 x USB 3.1 Gen2, 2 x USB 3.0, 2x host board slot(s), 1xPSU and 5xdrive trays
GSEP205T000H-0032High IOPS SolutionEonStor GSe Pro 200 5bay, High IOPS Solution, desktop cloud-integrated unified storage, supports NAS, SAN, object protocol and cloud gateway, including Intel D1517 1.6 GHz 4C CPU, 2x16GB, 2 x 10GbE SFP+, 2 x 1GbE, 2 x USB 3.1 Gen2, 2 x USB 3.0, 2x host board slot(s), 1xPSU and 5xdrive trays
Host Board
RER01P0HIO4-0010EonStor host board with 4 x 1Gb/s iSCSI ports, type3
RER10P0HIO2-0010EonStor host board with 2 x 10Gb/s iSCSI (RJ-45) ports, type 3
RFE16P0HIO4-0010EonStor converged host board with 4 x 8Gb/s FC ports or 2 x 16Gb/s FC ports or 4 x 10Gb/s iSCSI, type 3
Hard Disk Drive/Solid State Drive/MUX Board
HELH72A3800HGST Enterprise 3.5" SATA 6Gb/s HDD, 8TB, 7200RPM
HNSTSSA3012Toshiba entry 2.5" SATA 6Gb/s SSD, 120GB, DWPD=1x
HNSTSSA3024Toshiba entry 2.5" SATA 6Gb/s SSD, 240GB, DWPD=1x
HNSTSSA3048Toshiba entry 2.5" SATA 6Gb/s SSD, 480GB, DWPD=1x
HNSTSSA3096Toshiba entry 2.5" SATA 6Gb/s SSD, 960GB, DWPD=1x
HNSTSSA3192Toshiba entry 2.5" SATA 6Gb/s SSD, 1920GB, DWPD=1x
HSLS72A3600Seagate Surveillance 3.5" SATA 6Gb/s HDD, 6TB, 7200RPM, 3-year warranty
HSLS72A3800Seagate Surveillance 3.5" SATA 6Gb/s HDD, 8TB, 7200RPM, 3-year warranty
Data Service License
SOFT-CLGYGS-0010EonStor GS/GSe Cloud Gateway License
SOFT-DRSGS-0010EonStor GS/GSe Advanced Local Replication License (Snapshot and Volume Copy/Mirror)
SOFT-REMGS-0010EonStor GS/GSe Remote Replication License
SOFT-SSDGS01-0010EonStor GS/GSe SSD Cache License
SOFT-TIERGS-0010EonStor GS/GSe Automated Storage Tiering License(2 tiers)
Expansion Enclosure
JBP20800-00328bay desktop expansion unit including 2x 12Gb SAS ports,1x PSU, 8xdrive trays
Cable/SFP Module
9270CFCCAB04-0010Optical FC cable, LC-LC, MM-50/125, Duplex, LSZH, O.D.=1.8mm*2, 1 Meter
9270CFCCAB05-0010Optical FC cable, LC-LC, MM-50/125, Duplex, LSZH, O.D.=1.8mm*2, 5 Meters
9270CFCCAB06-0010Optical FC cable, LC-LC, MM-50/125, Duplex, LSZH, O.D.=1.8mm*2, 10 Meters
9370ASCAB-0010Default IncludedRS232 for RAID subsystems, min. USB to DB-9; maintenance-free during controller failover/failback
9370CSFP10G-001010G BASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver, LC, multi-mode
9370CSFP16G-001016Gb/s Fibre Channel SFP optical transceiver, LC, wave-length 850nm, multi-mode
9370CSFP8G-0010Fibre Channel 8.5 / 4.25 / 2.125 GBd Small Form Pluggable Optical Transceiver, LC, wave-length 850nm, multi-mode
Other Accessories
2N10TRAY-0030Default IncludedHybrid tray to accommodating 2.5" or 3.5" hard disk drives for GSe Pro 200 series
9589TBEXP-0010Thunderbolt package includes 2x SFP+ transceiver and 1x one meter FC cable
DDR4NNCMC-00104GB DDR-IV DIMM module for EonStor GSe Pro 200 series
DDR4NNCMD-00108GB DDR-IV DIMM module for EonStor GSe Pro 200 series
DDR4NNCMF-001016GB DDR-IV DIMM module for EonStor GSe Pro 200 series
RSS12P0HIO2-0010EonStor expansion board for expansion unit with 2 x 12Gb/s SAS ports, type 3
Subscribe eNewsletter NOW to get the latest Infortrend news and information.
Note: the Global-English version will be sent instead if your subscribed language is unavailable.